Program

 

 WSUD 2018 & HYDROPOLIS 2018
12-15 February 2018
Provisional Conference Program (Subject to change)

  ROOM
Monday 12 February 2018
0900 – 1500 Exhibition build and exhibitor set-up Crown Ballroom 2
0900-1800 Registration open Foyer
0900 – 1700 Workshop 1 or Site Tour Botanical 3
0900 -1700 Workshop 2 or Site Tour Botanical 4
Tuesday 13 February 2018
0800 Registrations Open Foyer area
0900-0905 Conference Opening  – Master of Ceremonies  – Josh Byrne Crown Ballroom 1
0905-0920 Traditional Land Owners welcome – Ingrid Cumming Crown Ballroom 1
0920-0935 Welcome Address – HON Dave KELLY BA MLA, Minister for Water; Fisheries; Forestry; Innovation and ICT; Science (TBC) Crown Ballroom 1
0935-1030 Keynote Speaker 1 – Dr Mark Fletcher FICE FGS FCIWEM FRSA, Global Water Business, ARUP Crown Ballroom 1
1030-1100 Morning Tea Crown Ballroom 2
Session 1a

Thinking Big Picture

Session 1 b

Creating An Enabling Environment

Session 1 c

Hitting The Ground

Session 1 d

Mainstreaming

 
Room Crown Ballroom 1 Crown Ballroom 3A Crown Ballroom 3B Crown Ballroom 3C  
1100-1225 Planning for Water Sensitive Communities: The need for a bottom up systems approach
Dr Barry Michael, BMT WBM
Groundwater modelling of mounding between subsoil drains
Dr James Davies, JDA Consultant Hydrologists
Urban waterways renewal project – a leading western Australian demonstration project in Water Sensitive Urban Design
Mr Agni Bhandari, Department of Water and Environmental Regulation
Capacity building for greater community benefit through integrated water
Ms Charlotte Beresford, Clearwater
Old Guildford Community Water Plan
Ms Shefali Chakrabarty, Cardno (NSW/ACT) Pty Ltd
Managed aquifer recharge of nutrient rich water, superficial aquifer, Perth
Mr Carl Davies, CRC Water Sensitive Cities, Uwa, Rps
Implementation of the swan canning water quality improvement plan – Successes and learnings
Miss Kate Bushby, Department of Biodiversity Conservation and Attractions
Community driven changes: an integrated approach to secure water supplies
Miss Emily Darlison, Climates
Systems analysis and big data reveals benefits of new economy solutions at multiple scales
Prof Peter Coombes. Urban Water Cycle Solutions
Flood storage offset by stormwater infiltration into imported sand fill
Dr James Davies, JDA Hydrologists
Water harvesting in streets to reduce the urban heat islands effect
Miss Zarah Copeland
UTS
Turning Points for a Water Sensitive Utility
Mr Phillip Birtles, Sydney Water
1225-1325 Lunch Crown Ballroom 2
Session 2 a

Pushing The Boundaries

Session 2 b

Making It Work Long Term

Session 2 c

Seeing Is Believing

Session 2 d

Thinking Big Picture

 
1325-1520 Removal of nutrients from stormwater using a mixed biochar-alum sludge adsorbent
Mr Md Zahanggir
Curtin University
The energy and cost profile of Perth’s urban Managed Aquifer Recharge Schemes
Dr Ian Brandes De Roos, Rockwater
Kingston Stormwater quality in-lieu contributions Scheme
Mr Jeremy Cheesman, Marden Jacob Associates
Guiding water sensitive city transitions: lessons from six Australian Cities Ms Katie Hammer, Crc for Water Sensitive Cities
Field performance of permeable pavements comprising tyre derived aggregates
Assoc Prof. Lu Aye, University of Melbourne
Real time Radar rainfall data and Hydronet Rainwatch
Mr Brian Jackson, Water Technology Pty Ltd
Two decades of household water and energy monitoring – rainwater harvesting to solar battery storage
Prof Peter Coombes, Urban Water Cycle Solutions
Transitioning Perth to a water sensitive city – the emergence of a community practice
Ms Cara Bourne, Department of Water and Environmental Regulation
Ingelside Precinct Water Cycle Management – Beyond Best Practice
Shefali Chakrabarty, Cardno (NSW/ACT) Pty Ltd
Regression modelling for the prediction of clogging in non-vegetated stormwater filters
Dr Harpreet Kandra, Federateion University Australia
Green Roofs – Is roof space and untapped resource for Water Sensitive and Sustainable Development?
Mr Andrew Harrison, Golder Associates
Conceptual model of diversified-decentralized energy and water solutions with consumer engagement: an Australian case study
Dr Roberta Fornarelli, Murdoch University
Using surfaces of big data to underpin continuous simulation in systems analysis
Prof Peter Coombes, Urban Water Cycle Solutions
Bioretention design, construction and maintenance – lessons learnt from the last 15 years
Mr Brendan Oversby, Calibre Group
Online platform to promote awareness and help towards creating water sensitive communities
Miss Camila Fonseca Mazzo, Murdoch University
Urban stormwater reuse: an opportunity to create a tangible sustainable development agenda
Prof. Ashantha Goonetilleke, Queensland University of Technology
1520-1550 Afternoon Tea Crown Ballroom 2
Session 3 a

Creating An Enabling Environment

Session 3 b

Hitting The Ground

Session 3 c

Mainstreaming

Session 3 d

Creating An Enabling Environment / Hitting The Ground

 
1550-1650 What can WSUD learn from SuDS?
Mr Steven Boxall, Golder Associates
Urban subsurface drainage water for beneficial end use: water quality assessment
Mr Carl Davies, CRC Water Sensitive Cities, Uwa, Rps
Losing stormwater: 60 years of urbanization and reduced downstream flow
Mr David Ebbs, Federation University Australia
Waterway health improvement program monitoring and Evaluation Framework – pathway to organization change and benefits realization
Miss Amanda Chimkievitech, Sydney Water
A new approach to integrated water management in Victoria-policy, partnerships, projects and persuasion
Mr Dennis Corbett
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Tunnelwell Stormwater infiltration device testing
Dr James Davies, JDA Consultant Hydrologists
What does the Public Think about Water Sensitive Cities?
Ms Antonietta Torre, Department of Water and Environmental Regulation
Towards strategic investment in stormwater management: assessing the feasibility of management actions
Dr Belinda Hatt, Jacobs
1650 – 1750 Poster session
1750 – 1900 Welcome reception Crown Terrace

 


Wednesday 14 February 2018
0800 Registrations Open Foyer area
0900-0905 Conference Opening  – Conference Chair Crown Ballroom 1
0905-0955 Keynote Speaker 2 – Kaia Hodge, Manager City Futures, Sydney Water Crown Ballroom 1
1000-1030 Morning Tea Crown Ballroom 2
Session 4a

Pushing The Boundaries

Session 4 b

Making It Work Long Term

Session 4 c

Seeing Is Believing

Session 4 d

Thinking Big Picture

 
Room Crown Ballroom 1 Crown Ballroom 3A Crown Ballroom 3B Crown Ballroom 3C  
1030-1155 Optimising multi-criteria assessment to achieve equitable stakeholder outcomes in WSUD schemes
Dr Michael Di Matteo, Australian Water Environments
Clean water supply in rural/remote islands of the Indonesian Archipelago: seawater-desalination powered by renewable energy
Mr Nugroho Adi Sasongko
The Agency for Assessment and Application of Technology (BPPT) Indonesia
Hartfield Park Water Proofing Project: Stormwater Harvesting Using Aquifer Storage and Recovery, Perth WA
Ms Karen Johnston, Managed Recharge
Learning from global lessons to implement best stormwater management practice in WA
Miss Justine Jones, 360 Environmental
Impact of large trees in public open space areas in controlling groundwater
Mr Nimal Gamage, Ghd Limited
Water Micro-nets for the future
Dr Mario Schmack, Murdoch University
Facilitating WSUD Implementation Through Natural Resource Management and Partnerships: The Adelaide Experience
Dr Nadine Kilsby, Dewnr
What might a 21st century water utility look like?
Dr Mike Mouritz, Cusp Curtin University
Towards strategic investment in stormwater management: prioritising areas of interest
Dr Belinda Hatt, Jacobs
Delivering water quality as part of land use planning and development
Ms Shelley Shepherd
Urbaqua
Understanding Disgust: to improve public willingness for using recycled water
Dr Raj Sharma, CQ University
Greening the pipeline: from poo to park, enhancing life and liveability in Melbourne’s West
Mr Nino Polon, Melbourne Water
1200-1300 Lunch Crown Ballroom 2
Session 5 a

Creating An Enabling Environment

Session 5 b

Hitting The Ground

Session 5 c

Mainstreaming / Hitting The Ground

Session 5 d

Pushing The Boundaries

 
1300-1455 How to cost effectively maintain public open space in Perth while using less water
Mrs Sonja Mennen
Department of Water and Environmental Regulation
Environmental, social and heritage goals – can we have it all?
Ms Carrie Hopkirk, Coterra Environment
Exploring a flow regime and its historical changes downstream of an urbanized catchment
Mr David Ebbs, Federation University Australia
Toward inclusion of ecosystems Services in Life Cycle Assessment of Water Sensitive Urban Design Systems
Mr Emad Kavehei, Griffith University
Living Waterways framework for liveable and resilent cities
Dr Andrew O’Neill, Health Land & Water
Water conservation and auditing in schools: Findings for greater savings
Mr John Hunt, Murdoch University
Ranford Pool Restoration – Delivering Outcomes With The Boddington Community
Mr Ross Perrigo, Urbaqua
A fully integrated water/sewer/drainage model – why would you do that?
Miss Celine Marchenay, Water Technology Pty Ltd
Grey-Water Reuse Policies and Practices in the City of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates
Prof Abdallah Shanableh, University of Sharjah
Capturing the value of stormwater, a new ‘Non-Build’ approach to Water Sensitive Urban Design
Mr Grant Leslie, Balmoral Group Australia
How do we manage stormwater infiltration for small lots and infill subdivisions
Mr Mike Wynne, Tunnelwell
Integrated stormwater management and enhanced green amenity for Victoria’s new public schools
Dr Robyn Overall, Cj Arms & Associates
Challenges and Risks During the Development and Implementation of a  Precinct Based Rainwater Harvesting System
Mr Paul Verity, Syrinx Environmental
The role of vegetated floating islands in water quality improvement and wildlife habitat creation
Mr Bernie Masters, Fia Technology Pty Ltd
Creating a Blue-Green Network for Canning
Mrs Helen Brookes, Urbaqua
The influence of tyre crumbs on the compaction and infiltration properties of stormwater filters
Mr Mitchell Sarpi, RMIT University
1500-1530 Afternoon Tea Crown Ballroom 2
Session 6 a

Making It Work Long Term

Session 6 b

Thinking Big Picture

Session 6 c

Hitting The Ground

Session 6 d

Creating An Enabling Environment / Mainstreaming

 
1530-1655 Options for the potential replenishment of ramsar listed Forestdale Lake, Armadale
Mrs Helen Brookes, Urbaqua
Distributed end-of-pipe WSUD cost-effective implementation in an urban catchment under land use changes
Samira Rashetnia, Victoria University
The imperative for strategically prioritizing stormwater projects
Mr Simon Roberts, E2designlab
Community preferences for water sensitive urban systems: What can we learn from valuation studies?
Dr Asha Gunawardena, University of Western Australia
Low Flow operations and maintenance of Drainage Structures
Mr Martin Wright, Cardno
An innovative process of wastewater recycling in urban Western Australia: Case Study
Mrs Nandini Rastogi, Murdoch University
Using Science and Hydraulics to inform stormwater management: How much flow is too much?
Dr Peter Sandercock, Jacobs
The Cooperative Research Centre for Water Sensitive Cities as a knowledge broker
Dr Emma Yuen, CRC Water Sensitive Cities
Maintaining WSUD Assets – What’s The Problem?
Ms Shelley Shepherd
Urbaqua
Drainage for liveability – A whole of water portfolio approach to a wicked problem
Mr Clint Roberts, Dpt of Water & Environmental Regulation
Inlet capacity testing for a street-scale infiltration system – the “Treenet Inlet”
Mrs Harsha Sapdhare
University of South Australia
1700 Day 2 Concludes  
1830 –1900 Pre Conference Dinner Drinks Crown Ballroom 2
1900-2300 Conference Dinner and Awards Crown ballroom 1

 


Thursday 15 February 2018
0800 Registrations Open Foyer area
0900-0905 Conference Opening  – Conference Chair Crown ballroom 1
0905-0955 Keynote Speaker 3 – Jim Singleton, Coordinator Strategic Planning & Environment – City Growth

City of Wanneroo, Western Australia

Crown ballroom 1
1000-1030 Morning Tea Crown Ballroom 2
Session 7 a

 

Session 7 b

Thinking Big Picture

Session 7 c

Hitting The Ground / Pushing The Boundaries

 
Room Crown Ballroom 1 Crown Ballroom 3A Crown Ballroom 3B  
1030-1155 WSUD Capacity building at the national level – workshop session
Ms Shelley Shepherd, Urbaqua
Values of headwater streams and benefits associated with their protection
Dr Peter Sandercock, Jacobs
Design Criteria for Low Grade Drainage Systems
Mr Martin Wright, Cardno
Wanju district structure planning: laying the foundations for a liveable community
Mr Krish Seewraj, Department of Water and Environmental Regulation
Use of Constructed Floating Wetlands to Treat Urban Runoff from a Greenfield Development: Initial Findings
Dr Christopher Walker
Covey Associates
The Living Knowledge Stream – Greater Curtin Masterplan
Mr Paul Verity, Syrinx Environmental
1200-1245 Lunch Crown Ballroom 2
1245-1330 Keynote Speaker 4 – Water Corporation TBC Crown Ballroom 1
1330-1430 Conference Close

Announce best paper winners

Announce WSUD 2020

Crown Ballroom 1