Award Winners

WSUD and Hydropolis 2018 – Award Finalists and Winners

Best paper FINALISTS
1. Field Test Results on Permeable Pavements Comprising Tyre Derived Aggregates – Prashastha Hemachandra, The University of Melbourne

2. Hartfield Park Water Proofing Project: Stormwater Harvesting Using Aquifer Storage and Recovery, Perth WA – Karen Johnston, Managed Recharge

3. Concept model of energy and water micro-grid solutions with customer engagement: an Australian case study – Dr Roberta Fornarelli, Murdoch University

Best paper WINNER
Concept model of energy and water micro-grid solutions with customer engagement: an Australian case study – Dr Roberta Fornarelli, Murdoch University

Best poster WINNER
Hydrological and nutrient removal performance of a Bioretention basin intercepted by seasonally high groundwater – Professor Carolyn Oldham, The University of Western Australia

People’s Choice Award WINNER
Drainage for liveability – A whole of water portfolio approach to a wicked problem – Suzanne Brown, Water Corporation

Stormwater WA 2017 Awards for Excellence

1. Excellence in Strategic or Master Planning WINNER

ROSEHILL WATERS – STAGE 1
Coterra Environment,
Noahs Rosehill Waters, Urbis, Pritchard Francis

2. Excellence in Infrastructure WINNER
ADVENTURE WORLD CARPARK REDESIGN
City of Cockburn,
Forth Consulting Engineers Adventure World

3. Excellence in Research & Innovation WINNER
Performance of Two Urban Stormwater Biofilters in an area with Seasonally High Groundwater
Department of Water and Environmental Regulation,
University of Western Australia, Department of Biodiversity Conservation and Attractions, CRC for Water Sensitive Cities, State NRM Office

4. Excellence in Policy & Education WINNER
2015-17 Light Industry Program
Department of Water and Environmental Regulation,
National Landcare Program, Department of Biodiversity Conservation and Attractions, City of Bayswater, City of Belmont, City of Canning, City of Gosnells, City of Melville, City of Swan, Town of Bassendean

5. Excellence in Integrated Stormwater Design WINNER
Neerigen Brook North Living Stream
Urbaqua,
Urban Quarter