Program

 

 WSUD 2018 & HYDROPOLIS 2018
12-15 February 2018
Provisional Conference Program (Subject to change)

Monday 12 February 2018

1400 – 1700 Exhibitor Bump-In Crown Ballroom 2
0900-1800 Registration open Foyer
1300 – 1700 Pre-Conference Workshop: ARR16 – Urban Catchments Meeting room 1
1300 -1700 Site Tour: Water Corporation Groundwater Replenishment Plant and Rosehill Waters South Guildford – EnviroDevelopment
Tuesday 13 February 2018
0800 Registrations Open Foyer
0900-0905 Conference Opening  – Master of Ceremonies  – Josh Byrne Crown Ballroom 1
0905-0920 Traditional Land Owners welcome – Ingrid Cumming Crown Ballroom 1
0920-0935 Welcome Address – HON Dave KELLY BA MLA, Minister for Water; Fisheries; Forestry; Innovation and ICT; Science Crown Ballroom 1
0935-1030 Keynote Speaker 1 – Dr Mark Fletcher FICE FGS FCIWEM FRSA, Global Water Business, ARUP

A view of the world through blue & green glasses

This presentation will introduce Water Sensitive Urban Design in terms of being in-tune with natural processes across the water cycle. In simple terms WSUD is differentiated from traditional grey infrastructure by embracing solutions that take a greater account of water and vegetation, thus blue and green infrastructure. It will showcase innovative blue and green infrastructure interventions from around the world to illustrate the way in which they are used to create more liveable cities,  providing a wide range of benefits through the retrofit of existing urban communities and the master-planning of new cities. Given the impacts of a changing climate in terms of shocks and stresses, the concept of water resilience for urban communities will also be introduced and the role of Water Sensitive Urban Design in this will be shared.

Crown Ballroom 1
1030-1100 Morning Tea Crown Ballroom 2
Session 1a

Thinking Big Picture

Chair: Antonietta Torre

Sponsored by:

Department of Water and Environmental Regulation

Session 1 b Mainstreaming/Making it work long term

Chair:  Martin Anda/Craig Wansbrough

Session 1 c

Hitting The Ground

Chair: Emma Yuen

Session 1 d

Mainstreaming

Chair: Martin Anda/Alex Rogers

Room Crown Ballroom 1 Crown Ballroom 3A Crown Ballroom 3B Crown Ballroom 3C
1100-1225 Planning for Water Sensitive Communities: The need for a bottom up systems approach
Dr Michael Barry, BMT WBM
Groundwater modelling of mounding between subsoil drains
Mr Alex Rogers, JDA Consultant Hydrologists
Urban waterways renewal project – a leading western Australian demonstration project in Water Sensitive Urban Design
Mr Agni Bhandari, Department of Water and Environmental Regulation

Mainstreaming – Waterwise Council Program Expanded to Align with the CRC Water Sensitive Cities Framework (NPR)
Mrs Adele Gismondi, Water Corporation

Old Guildford Community Water Plan
Ms Shefali Chakrabarty, Cardno (NSW/ACT) Pty Ltd
Water Micro-nets – The key to achieving water resilience under a changing climate?
Dr Mario Schmack, Murdoch University
Implementation of the swan canning water quality improvement plan – Successes and learnings
Miss Kate Bushby, Department of Biodiversity Conservation and Attractions
Community driven changes: an integrated approach to secure water supplies
Miss Emily Darlison, Climates
Systems analysis and big data reveals benefits of new economy solutions at multiple scales
Prof Peter Coombes. Urban Water Cycle Solutions
 Delivering water quality as part of land use planning and urban development
Mrs Helen Brookes
Urbaqua
Water harvesting in streets to reduce the urban heat islands effect
Miss Zarah Copeland
UTS
 Losing stormwater: 60 years of urbanization and reduced downstream flow
David Ebbs, Federation University Australia
1225-1325 Lunch Crown Ballroom 2
Session 2 a

Pushing The Boundaries

Chair: Martin Anda

Session 2 b

Making It Work Long Term

Chair: Craig Wansbrough

Session 2 c

Seeing Is Believing

Chair: Stewart Dallas

Session 2 d

Thinking Big Picture

Chair: Nick Turner

Sponsored by:

Water Corporation

1325-1520 Removal of nutrients from stormwater using a mixed biochar-alum sludge adsorbent
Mr Md Zahanggir
Curtin University
The Cost and GHG Profile of Perth’s Urban Managed Aquifer Recharge Schemes
Dr Ian Brandes De Roos, Rockwater
Kingston Stormwater quality in-lieu contributions Scheme
Ms Emily Boucher, City of Kingston
Guiding water sensitive city transitions: lessons from six Australian Cities
Ms Katie Hammer, Crc for Water Sensitive Cities
Field Test Results on Permeable Pavements Comprising Tyre Derived Aggregates
Prashastha Hemachandra, University of Melbourne
Real time calibrated Radar rainfall data for improved operational water management and WSUD
Mr Brian Jackson, Water Technology Pty Ltd
Two decades of household water and energy monitoring – rainwater harvesting to solar battery storage
Prof Peter Coombes, Urban Water Cycle Solutions
Transitioning Perth to a water sensitive city – the emergence of a community practice
Ms Shelley Shepherd Urbaqua
Ingleside Precinct Water Cycle Management – Beyond Best Practice
Shefali Chakrabarty, Cardno (NSW/ACT) Pty Ltd
Regression modelling for prediction of clogging in non-vegetated stormwater filters
Dr Harpreet Kandra, FEDERATION UNIVERSITY
Managed aquifer recharge of nutrient rich water, superficial aquifer, Perth
Mr Carl Davies, CRC Water Sensitive Cities, Uwa, Rps
Conceptual model of energy and water micro-grid solutions with consumer engagement: an Australian case study
Dr Roberta Fornarelli, Murdoch University
Using surfaces of big data to underpin continuous simulation in systems analysis
Prof Peter Coombes, Urban Water Cycle Solutions
Bioretention design, construction and maintenance – lessons learnt from the last 15 years
Mr Brendan Oversby, Calibre Group
Online platform to promote awareness and help towards creating water sensitive communities
Miss Camila Fonseca Mazzo, Murdoch University
Urban stormwater reuse: an opportunity to create a tangible sustainable development agenda
Prof. Ashantha Goonetilleke, Queensland University of Technology
1520-1550 Afternoon Tea Crown Ballroom 2
Session 3 a

Creating An Enabling Environment

Chair: Helen Brookes

Session 3 b

Hitting The Ground

Chair: Emma Yuen

Session 3 c

Mainstreaming

Chair: Alex Rogers

1550-1650  Waterway health improvement program monitoring and Evaluation Framework – pathway to organization change and benefits realization
Mr Daniel Cunningham, Sydney Water
Urban subsurface drainage nutrient quality assessment
Mr Carl Davies, CRC Water Sensitive Cities, Uwa, Rps
Exploring a flow regime and its historical changes downstream of an urbanized catchment
Mr David Ebbs, Federation University Australia
A new approach to integrated water management in Victoria-policy, partnerships, projects and persuasion
Mr Dennis Corbett
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Tunnelwell Stormwater infiltration device testing by groundwater modelling
Dr James Davies, JDA Consultant Hydrologists
What does the Public Think about Water Sensitive Cities?
Ms Antonietta Torre, Department of Water and Environmental Regulation and Mel Roosendaal, Water Corporation
1650 – 1735 Poster session

Poster 1 – Hitting the Ground
Relative Treatment Effectiveness Versus Cost Optimisation for WSUD Options
Carrie Hopkirk, Coterra Environment

Poster 2 – Thinking Big Picture
Towards to a clean, green, sustainable Brisbane through ‘brigreen mark’ strategy
Xuli Meng, University of Queensland

Poster 3 – Hitting the Ground
Assessing water sensitive urban design options in Edmonton, Chinaman Creek catchment towards a water sensitive city
Xuli Meng, University of Queensland

Poster 4 – Seeing is Believing
Hydrological and nutrient removal performance of a Bioretention basin intercepted by seasonally high groundwater
Carolyn Oldham, The University of Western Autstralia

Poster 5 – Seeing is Believing
Hydrological and nutrient removal performance of a small raingarden in the glades, Western Australia
Carolyn Oldham, The University of Western Australia

Poster 6 – Thinking Big Picture
Alternative Water Supply Sources For Water Sensitive Cities: Perth-Peel Region Case Study
Mae Shahabi, Department of Water and
Environmental Regulation

Crown Ballroom 2
1735 – 1845 The City of Perth Welcome Reception Crown Terrace

 


Wednesday 14 February 2018
0800 Registration Open Foyer
0900-0905 Conference Opening  – Suzanne Brown, Water Corporation Crown Ballroom 1
0905-1000 Keynote Speaker 2 – Kaia Hodge, Manager City Futures, Sydney Water

Chair: Suzanne Brown, Water Corporation

Sydney’s Water(wise) Future – A cool and green city of 8 million people

One hundred and twenty five years of engineering excellence in urban water management have served Sydney well, supporting the growth of a strong economy, and providing safe, reliable, affordable and equitable access to water and sewerage services.  Sydney is out of drought, urban water has not been front-of-mind and the case for WSUD in Sydney has struggled.  But as Sydney grapples with accommodating 8-million people by mid-century there is an emerging understanding that a different approach will be needed to meet Sydney’s aspirations for a productive, liveable and sustainable city.  For indeed Sydney may need to use more water as it grapples with the challenges of urban heat, and providing amenity essential for communities in an increasingly dense city. 

Crown Ballroom 1
1000-1030 Morning Tea Crown Ballroom 2
Session 4a

Pushing The Boundaries

Chair: Martin Anda

Session 4 b

Thinking Big Picture

Chair: Antonietta Torre

Session 4 c

Seeing Is Believing

Chair: Stewart Dallas

Room Crown Ballroom 1 Crown Ballroom 3A Crown Ballroom 3B Crown Ballroom 3C
1030-1155 Optimising multi-criteria assessment to achieve equitable stakeholder outcomes in WSUD schemes
Dr Michael Di Matteo, Water Technology
 Greening the pipeline: from poo to park, enhancing life and liveability in Melbourne’s West
Mr Nino Polon, Melbourne Water
Hartfield Park Water Proofing Project: Stormwater Harvesting Using Aquifer Storage and Recovery, Perth WA
Ms Karen Johnston, Managed Recharge
 Toward the inclusion of greenhouse gas fluxes in the carbon footprint of vegetated WSUD
Mr Emad Kavehei, Griffith University
Green Roofs – Is roof space and untapped resource for Water Sensitive and Sustainable Development?
Mr Andrew Harrison, Golder Associates
Facilitating WSUD Implementation Through Natural Resource Management and Partnerships: The Adelaide Experience
Dr Nadine Kilsby, Dewnr
A decision support framework to identify and prioritise areas of investment based on stormwater and surface runoff threats
Simon Treadwell, Jacobs
Flood storage offset by stormwater infiltration into imported sand fill (NPR)
Dr James Davies, JDA Hydrologists
Understanding Disgust: to improve public willingness for using recycled water
Dr Raj Sharma, CQ University
1200-1300 Lunch Crown Ballroom 2
Session 5 a

Creating An Enabling Environment

Chair: Helen Brookes

Session 5 b

Hitting The Ground

Chair: Emma Yuen/Martin Anda

Session 5 c

Mainstreaming / Thinking Big Picture

Chairs: Alex Rogers and Antonietta Torre

1300-1455 How to cost effectively maintain public open space in Perth while using less water
Mrs Sonja Mennen
Department of Water and Environmental Regulation
Holistic Stormwater Design – Achieving Environmental, social and heritage goals: A case study in Bellevue, WA
Ms Carrie Hopkirk, Coterra Environment
Community preferences for water sensitive urban systems and Practices: What can we learn from existing non-market valuation studies?
Dr Asha Gunawardena, University of Western Australia and CRC for Water Sensitive Cities
The Cooperative Research Centre for Water Sensitive Cities as a knowledge broker
Dr Emma Yuen, CRC Water Sensitive Cities
Water conservation and auditing in schools: Findings for greater savings
Mr John Hunt, Murdoch University
 Water Sensitive Waterfronts: How Synergies between Urban Design interventions could improve the water quality of Perth Water,
Lauren Dujmovic, University of Western Australia
Grey-Water Reuse Policies and Practices in the City of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates
Prof Abdallah Shanableh, University of Sharjah
 Ranford Pool Restoration – Delivering Outcomes With The Boddington Community
Mr Ross Perigo, Urbaqua
 Learning from global lessons to implement best stormwater management practice in WA (NPR)
Miss Justine Jones, 360 Environmental
Challenges and Risks During the Development and Implementation of a  Precinct Based Rainwater Harvesting System
Ljiljana Pantelic, Syrinx Environmental
The role of vegetated floating islands in water quality improvement and wildlife habitat creation
Mr Bernie Masters, Fia Technology Pty Ltd
1500-1530 Afternoon Tea Crown Ballroom 2
Session 6 a

Making It Work Long Term

Chair: Craig Wansbrough

Session 6 b

Thinking Big Picture

Chair: Antonietta Torre

Session 6 c

Hitting The Ground

Chair: Emma Yuen

1530-1655 Options for the potential replenishment of ramsar listed Forestdale Lake, Armadale
Mrs Helen Brookes, Urbaqua
 What might a 21st century water utility look like? – Perth’s journey towards a water sensitive city
Dr Mike Mouritz, Cusp Curtin University
The imperative for strategically prioritizing stormwater projects
Mr Simon Roberts, E2designlab
Low Flow operations and maintenance of Drainage Structures
Mr Paul Wiseman, Cardno
An innovative process of wastewater recycling in urban Western Australia: Case Study
Mrs Nandini Rastogi, Murdoch University
Using Science and Hydraulics to inform stormwater management: How much flow is too much?
Simon Treadwell, Jacobs
Maintaining WSUD Assets – What’s The Problem?
Ms Shelley Shepherd
Urbaqua
Drainage for liveability – A whole of water portfolio approach to a wicked problem
Ms Suzanne Brown, Water Corporation
 Creating a Blue-Green Network for Canning
Mrs Helen Brookes, Urbaqua
1700 Day 2 Concludes
1715 – 1815 International Working Group on WSUD/Joint Committee for Urban Drainage (IWA)

Open invitation to delegates that are interested in building closer relationships with the academic urban drainage community working on WSUD to strengthen international connections and profile of WSUD more broadly

 Crown Ballroom 3a
1830 –1900 Pre Conference Dinner Drinks Crown Ballroom 2
1900-2300 Conference Dinner and Awards

Stormwater WA Awards for Excellence and Engineers Australia Hall of Fame

 

 

Crown Ballroom 1

 


Thursday 15 February 2018
0800 Registration Open Foyer
0900-0905 Conference Opening  – Craig Wansbrough, City of Wanneroo Crown Ballroom 1
0905-0955 Keynote Speaker 3 – Jim Singleton, Coordinator Strategic Planning & Environment – City Growth, City of Wanneroo, Western Australia

Chair: Craig Wansbrough, City of Wanneroo

Megatrend Thinking in Uncertain Times and the Water Equation

We live in tumultuous times. The rate and scale of change on virtually every front of human existence is unparalleled in history and includes change factors ranging from the universal to the relatively local. The term ‘megatrend’ has come into use as a result.  The implications are that we need to be able to deal with megatrends whether they be geophysical (escalating rates of climate change), technological (emergent and disruptive technologies) or socio-economic-political. Of the host of megatrends bearing down on society many involve that most precious substance on planet Earth, water, and in turn heightens the issues of what water means to us, what we do with it and how we manage it. This gets us to the matter of rapid urbanisation of the world and the megatrend shift of the global human population to cities. This presentation will briefly explain what megatrends are, how strategic planners might deal with them, and why society finds it difficult to respond.  The presentation will consider why, as we approach the ‘Age of Food’, the effective management of land use and water in the mega-cities of the future is both an imperative and an opportunity for humanity. The paper will conclude with a conceptual strategic case-study in the Perth Metropolitan Region that illustrates some of the points raised.

Crown Ballroom 1
1000-1030 Morning Tea Crown Ballroom 2
Session 7 a

 

Session 7 b

Thinking Big Picture

Chair: Ashley Vincent

Sponsored by:

Water Corporation

Session 7 c

Hitting The Ground/Pushing the Boundaries

Chair: Emma Yuen, Martin Anda

Sponsored by:

Tunnelwell

Room Crown Ballroom 1 Crown Ballroom 3A Crown Ballroom 3B
1030-1155 WSUD Capacity building at the national level – workshop session
Ms Shelley Shepherd, Urbaqua
Values of headwater streams and benefits associated with their protection
Simon Treadwell, Jacobs
Design Criteria for Low Grade Drainage Systems
Mr Martin Wright, Cardno
The Living Knowledge Stream – Greater Curtin Masterplan
Mr Paul Verity, Syrinx Environmental
 A fully integrated water/sewer/drainage model – why would you do that?
Miss Celine Marchenay, Water Technology Pty Ltd
Wanju district structure planning: laying the foundations for a liveable community
Mr Krish Seewraj, Department of Water and Environmental Regulation
1200-1245 Lunch Crown Ballroom 2
1245-1330 Keynote Speaker 4 – Ashley Vincent, General Manager, Asset Planning, Water Corporation

Chair: Craig Wansbrough, City of Wanneroo

Perth’s journey to be a leading water sensitive city

“Presented by the Chair of Perth’s Transition Network, Ashley will speak about the Transition Network and what their role is with the Water Sensitive Cities framework. The presentation will also cover Perth’s Water Sensitive City index results, and the approach for Perth to become a leading water sensitive city including examples of how Water Corporation already assist the framework with the Waterwise Council and Drainage for Liveability Programs.”

Crown Ballroom 1
1330-1400 Conference Close and Announcement of Best Papers
Kristy Chandler, Conference Chair, WSUD and Hydropolis 2018, Coterra Environment
Andrew McCowan, NCWE Chair
Crown Ballroom 1